GOVERNOR DETAILS – Longthorpe 2018-19

Large-keys-logo

Governor Details

NameType / Appointing body Term of OfficeStart / End DatesRoles / PositionsBusiness / Pecuniary Interests / other Governance Roles 2018-19Attendance in meetings in 2018-19

Ryan McLay

Headteacher
With school role
01.04.2015

Member of Curriculum Committee

Headteacher6 of 6 LGB meetings

Miss Misbah Ali
Staff Governor (Non teaching)
4 years

22.05.18 – 21.05.22 
 Business Manager at Longthorpe Sister also works at the school6 of 8
Mrs Miranda GrahamStaff Governor (Teaching)

4 years

02.02.17 – 01.02.21 Teacher at Longthorpe7 of 7

Mr Adrian Kirby
MAT appointed4 years15.11.18  – 14.11.22Finance GovernorTrustee of Age UK Cambridgeshire and Peterborough6 of 6

Mrs Willow Worthington
MAT Appointed4
years
02.12.16 – 01.12.20Vice Chair Headteacher Performance Review comm. Pay and Conditions Review comm. Curriculum Governor
Staff at Longthorpe Pre

school
from 21.03.2013
7 of 7
Mr Alan SadlerMAT Appointed4 Years15.11.18 – 14.11.22 PKAT Trustee5 of 5

Mr Hans Seeberg

MAT appointed
4 years
26.9.18 – 25.09.22 
Headteacher Performance Review comm. Pay and Conditions Review comm. SEND/LAC GovernorMy current positon is Head of Creative Content at Zazzle Media, Eventus, Sunderland Road, Market Deeping PE6 8FD

Freelance Editor of annual Ignition magazine for Etihad Airways

4 of 5
Mr Martyn HobbsParent Elected4 years26.09.18 – 25.09.22Chair of Governors Pupil Premium Governor Headteacher Performance Review comm. Pay and Conditions Review commIndigo Mountain Owner/Director3 of 5
Mrs Lucinda RobinsonParent Elected4
years
26.9.18 – 25.9.22Safeguarding GovernorEmployed on a teacher contract by Lincolnshire County Council4 of 5
Mrs Caroline Curtis N/AN/AClerk to GovernorsAlso employed at Ormiston Bushfield Academy; also Clerk at Sacred Heart Primary and Kings (the Cathedral) School

Former Governors/ Leavers

NameAppointing bodyTerms of OfficeStart / End DatesRoles / PositionsBusiness / Pecuniary Interests / other Governance RolesAttendance in meetings in 2018-19
Sarah PurvisParent31.01.2017 Due to end 01.02.2021Resigned 24.9.2019 Effective 03.10.2019Member of Curriculum CommitteeNone4 of 7
Michael FishPKAT AppointedDue to end 31.03.2022Resigned 15.11.2018Chair of Governors Formerly a Trustee of the MAT Chair of the PARCOMNone4 of 4
Jenny HeelerPKAT AppointedDue to end 01.10.19Resigned 18.11.2018Vice Chair of GovernorsMy employers are Hegarty LLP solicitors and Arthur Mellows Village College4 of 4
Mrs Sarah SheppardAssociate GovernorDue to end 01.02.2019Resigned 17.6.2018

 

included in the declarations for 2017-18N/A
Mrs Amy BurpittCo-opted GovernorDue to end 30.03.2018Resigned 1.1.2018Member of Curriculum Committeeincluded in the declarations for 2017-18N/A
Mr Ryan BlackburnLocal Authority GovernorDue to end 01.02.2021Resigned 06.03.18Member of Curriculum Committeeincluded in the declarations for 2017-18N/A
Mr Will PrideauxCo-opted Resigned 27.09.2017Previously member of PARCOMincluded in the declarations for 2017-18Did not attend meetings 2017-18